Menu

Legal Notice

MISSION OF DEXEUS CAMPUS

In this Web site, Consultorio Dexeus S.A.P. (Woman’s Health Dexeus - Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Reproduction Department of Dexeus University Institute USP ) seeks to contribute to improvement of women’s health by facilitating access to relevant, updated and accessible information about medical and general subjects. Dexeus.com offers the information on this Web site exclusively for information, circulation and educational purposes.

This information is not intended to and cannot replace the specific advice, treatment or recommendations offered by health care professionals. It is important to follow the advice of your physician and other health care professionals with regard to your individual medical and/or health care needs. It is recommended that you ask your physician or another health care professional before applying the information offered on this site.

Please read the following conditions of use carefully. When you visit and use this site, you agree to follow these guidelines.

Waiver of liability

Neither dexeus.com nor Consultorio Dexeus S.A.P. (Woman’s Health Dexeus - Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Reproduction Department of Dexeus University Institute USP ) offer any representation or guarantee with regard to use of the information on this Web site. When you visit this site, you accept that all visits to and use of the site and the information included herein is at your own risk.
Neither dexeus.com nor Consultorio Dexeus S.A.P. (Woman’s Health Dexeus - Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Reproduction Department of Dexeus University Institute USP ) shall have any responsibility whatsoever for direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages related to access, use or misuse of this site, or any error or omission in the information contained on the site.

Data protection

Pursuant to Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection (abbreviated as LOPD), we inform you that the personal data you provide is included in the files owned by Consultorio Dexeus S.A.P. (Woman’s Health Dexeus - Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Reproduction Department of Dexeus University Institute USP ). By sending us a form you expressly agree that such data can be processed to contact you electronically by e-mail, or for any of the following purposes: respond to requests for information, queries and/or enrolment in any of our activities, register for newsletters and/or ensure appropriate care in the phases of your health care process.
We inform you that you can exercise your right to access, correct, cancel and oppose your personal data included in our files at any time by contacting: Consultorio Dexeus S.A.P. (Woman’s Health Dexeus - Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Reproduction Department of Dexeus University Institute USP ) , Gran Via de Carles III 71-75. 08028 Barcelona. Spain.

Personal information and privacy policy

At dexeus.com we have a firm commitment to protecting your privacy and respecting your personal information.
Personal data such as your name and e-mail address will not be used for purposes that are not related to dexeus.com or the activities conducted by Consultorio Dexeus S.A.P. (Woman’s Health Dexeus - Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Reproduction Department of Dexeus University Institute USP ). We will not provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes under any circumstances.
The data from the site (e.g., traffic patterns, registered users) are the property of dexeus.com and all analyses based on this data are conducted by dexeus.com.

Cookies

Some areas of the dexeus.com site may be accessible only after registration. Since verification to confirm whether a person is authorized to access the contents of the site is performed by verifying the cookie during the visit, cookies must be accepted to allow use of this site. Nevertheless, after visiting dexeus.com, you are free to remove this cookie from your computer.
A central user registration database is used for user registration. The personal information that you provide will allow us to offer customised user information that is adapted to your needs and interests. The site operations data will be analysed without linking to personally identifiable data whenever possible.
Dexeus.com has security measures to protect loss, improper use and changes to personal data that are controlled by you. In addition, we strongly recommend that you do not disclose your user name and password to anyone. The site registration data is stored on a secure server located behind a firewall after you visit dexeus.com. The firewall has been designed to block access to the data from outside the site.
Nevertheless, you should remember that Internet is a publicly accessible system. Whenever information is made available to you on line, it is at your risk, since it could be lost during transmission or processed by unauthorized third parties.

E-mail newsletters

If you subscribe to e-mail newsletters, each of the messages will include instructions explaining how to unsubscribe.